Major Productions

> Original Broadway

> London

> Movie

> 1980 Broadway Revival

> Pola Jones Tour

> La Scala

Letters

Journal

Photos

Interviews

Score

Bibliography

Fact Sheet


MOVIE CAST

MariaNatalie Wood (sung by Marni Nixon)
TonyRichard Beymer (sung by Jim Bryant)
RiffRuss Tamblyn
AnitaRita Moreno (sung by Betty Wand)
BernardoGeorge Chakiris


THE JETS

IceTucker Smith
ActionTony Mordente
A-RabDavid Winters
Baby JohnEliot Feld
SnowboyBert Michaels
TigerDavid Bean
JoyboyRobert Banas
Big DealAnthony "Scooter" Teague
Mouth PieceHarvey Hohnecker
Gee-TarTommy Abbott


THEIR GIRLS

GraziellaGina Trikonis
VelmaCarole d'Andrea
AnybodysSusan Oakes


THE SHARKS

Chino, His FriendJose de Vega
PepeJay Norman
IndioGus Trikonis
JuanoEddie Verso
LocoJamie Rogers
RoccoLarry Roquemore
LuisRobert Thompson
ToroNick Covacevich
Del CampboRudy Del Campo
ChileAndre Tayir


THEIR GIRLS

ConsueloYvonne Othon
RosaliaSuzie Kaye
FranciscaJoanne Miya


THE ADULTS

Lt. SchrankSimon Oakland
Officer KrupkeWilliam Bramely
DocNed Glass
Glad HandJohn Astin
Madam LuciaPenny Santon


THE CREATORS

Produced by Robert Wise
Directed by Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins
Screenplay by Ernest Lehman
Associate Producer Saul Chaplin
Choreography by Jerome Robbins
Music by Leonard Bernstein
Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Book by Arthur Laurents
Production designed by Boris Leven
Music conducted by Johnny Green
Diretor of Photography Daniel L. Fapp, A.S.C.
Costumes designed by Irene Sharaff
Assistant Director Robert E. Relyea
Dance Assistants Tommy Abbottt
Margaret Banks,
Howard Jeffrey,
Tony Mordente
Film Editor Thomas Standford
Music Editor Richard Carruth
Photographic Effecst Linn Dunn, A.S.C.,
Film Effects of Hollywood
Orchestrations by Sid Ramin and Irwin Kostal
Sound by Murray Spivack, Fred Lau
and Vinton Vernon
Musical Assistant Betty Walberg
Vocal Coach Bobby Tucker
Production Manager Allen K. Wood
Titles and Visual Consultation by Saul Bass and Associates
Production Artist M. Zuberano
Set Decorator Victor Gangelin
Property Sam Gordon
Sound Editor Gilbert D. Marchant
Assistant Editor Marshall M. Borden
Script Supervisor Stanley K. Scheuer
Second Assistant Director Jerome M. Siegal
Make-up Emile La Vigne, S.M.A.
Hairdresser Alice Monte, C.H.S.
Wardrobe Bert Henrikson
Casting Stalmaster-Lister Co.
Presented by Mirisch Pictures, Inc.
In association with Seven Arts Productions